DIRECTORS OF THE MANAGER

As of March 2018

TAN BENG HAI, BOB, 66

CHAIRMAN
NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 24 April 2015
Date of appointment as chairman: 1 September 2016
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 2 years 8 months

Board committee served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Chairman)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Sembcorp Marine Ltd
  • Singapore Post Limited

Present principal commitments
(other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (Director)
  • Institute of Technical Education (Chairman)
  • Jurong Engineering Limited (Chairman)
  • NTUC Club Management Council (Member)
  • Ong Teng Cheong Labour Leadership Institute (Director)
  • Singapore LNG Corporation Pte. Ltd. (Chairman)
  • Singapore Manufacturing Federation (Member of the Board of Governors)
  • SINGEX Holdings Pte. Ltd. (Chairman)

Past directorship in other listed company held over the preceding three years

  • SMRT Corporation Ltd

Background and working experience

  • Managing Director of Novar International Pte Ltd (From 2000 to 2005)
  • Managing Director of Caradon Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd (From 1990 to 2000)
  • General Manager of MK Electric (Singapore) Pte Limited (From 1980 to 1990)
  • Overseas Operations Accountant of MK Electric Ltd (England) (From 1977 to 1980)
  • Articled Clerk of Bowker Orford & Co (England) (From 1972 to 1977)

Awards

  • The Meritorious Service Medal (Pingat Jasa Gemilang) – National Day Award in 2017
  • NTUC May Day Meritorious Service Award in 2013
  • Public Service Star Award (Bintang Bakti Masyarakat- BBM) – National Day Award in 2010
  • NTUC Friend of Labour Award in 2000

Beh Siew Kim, 47

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
EXECUTIVE NON-INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Bachelor of Business (Accounting), University of Tasmania, Australia
Member, Institute of Singapore Chartered Accountants

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 May 2017
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 8 months

Board committees served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Background and working experience

  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Ascott Residence Trust Management Limited (From March 2017 to April 2017)
  • Head, Corporate Planning & Compliance / Financial Controller, CapitaLand China (From August 2008 to February 2017)
  • Vice President, Finance, CapitaLand Residential Limited (From February 2007 to July 2008)

ZULKIFLI BIN BAHARUDIN, 58

NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ESTATE MANAGEMENT, NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF SINGAPORE

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2013
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 5 years

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • Singapore Post Limited
  • GDS Holdings Limited

Present principal commitments
(other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • Ang Mo Kio - Thye Hua Kwan Hospital Ltd. (Director)
  • Global Business Integrators Pte. Ltd. (Managing Director)
  • ITL Corporation (Executive Chairman)
  • Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Uzbekistan & Kazakhstan
  • Singapore Management University (Director – Board of Trustees)
  • Thye Hua Kwan Moral Charities Limited (Director)
  • Virtus HoldCo Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Nominated Member of Parliament (From October 1997 to September 2001)

Awards

  • BBM, Public Service Star Award in 2011
  • Public Service Award (Meritorious) in 2005

SIM JUAT QUEE MICHAEL GABRIEL, 62

NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Fellow, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, UK
Fellow, Institute of Chartered Accountants of Singapore
Fellow, Certified Public Accountant, Australia
Master of Business Administration, University of South Australia, Australia
Certified Fraud Examiner, Association of Certified Examiner

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 September 2016
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 1 year 4 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Chairman)

Present principal commitments

  • Catholic Welfare Services (Vice Chairman, Board of Governors)
  • Lien Aid Limited (Chairman)
  • Platanetree Capital Pte. Ltd. (Executive Director)
  • Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Singapore (Chairman, Archdiocesan Audit Committee)

Background and working experience

  • Advisory and Assurance Partner, Ernst & Young (From June 1995 to June 2015)

ELAINE CAROLE YOUNG, 53

NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Ardingly College, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 September 2016
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 1 year 4 months

Board committee served on

  • Audit Committee (Member)

Present directorship in other listed company

  • Link Asset Management Limited (manager of Link REIT)

Present principal commitments
(other than directorship in other listed company)

  • Asia Hope Ltd (Director)
  • ECY Consulting Ltd (Director and CEO)
  • Jungamals International Ltd (Director)
  • Newick International Ltd (Director)
  • NOVA Property Investment Co. Ltd. (Director)
  • The Mekong Club (Director)

Background and working experience

  • Executive Director of ONYX Hospitality Ltd (From June 2011 to April 2014)
  • Founder & CEO of SHAMA Management Limited (From March 2000 to June 2011)

Award

  • ‘Entrepreneur of the Year’ Award by RBS Coutts and the Financial Times at the Women in Asia Awards in 2009

LIM CHO PIN ANDREW GEOFFREY, 48

NON-EXECUTIVE NON-INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Bachelor of Commerce (Economics), University of Toronto
Chartered Financial Analyst, Association for Investment Management and Research
Master in Business Administration, Rotman School of Business, University of Toronto

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 January 2018

Board committees served on
Audit Committee (Member)
Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust)
  • CapitaLand Mall Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Mall Trust)
  • CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust)

Present principal commitment
(other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • CapitaLand Limited (Group Chief Financial Officer)

Background and working experience

  • Group Chief Financial Officer (Designate) of CapitaLand Limited (From 25 November 2016 to 31 December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Coverage Advisory of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2016 to December 2016)
  • Managing Director and Head of SEA Real Estate of HSBC Global Banking (From January 2015 to December 2015)
  • Managing Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2013 to December 2014)
  • Director, SEA Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2010 to March 2013)
  • Associate Director, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From April 2007 to March 2010)
  • Associate, Investment Banking of HSBC Global Banking (From July 2004 to March 2007)

LEE CHEE KOON, 43

NON-EXECUTIVE NON-INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
(First Class Honours), National University of Singapore
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
(Distinction), Imperial College London, UK

Date of first appointment as a director: 1 June 2013
Length of service as a director (as at 31 December 2017): 4 years 7 months

Board committees served on

  • Corporate Disclosure Committee (Member)
  • Executive Committee (Member)

Present directorships in other listed companies

  • CapitaLand Commercial Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Commercial Trust)
  • CapitaLand Retail China Trust Management Limited (manager of CapitaLand Retail China Trust)

Present principal commitments
(other than directorships in other listed companies)

  • CapitaLand Limited (Group Investment Officer)
  • Lifelong Learning Institute Pte Ltd (Director)
  • National University of Singapore – Institute of Real Estate Studies (Member of the Management Board)
  • Temasek Foundation Natures CLG Limited (Director)

Background and working experience

  • CEO, The Ascott Limited (From June 2013 to December 2017)
  • Deputy CEO, The Ascott Limited (From February 2012 to May 2013)
  • Managing Director, North Asia, The Ascott Limited (From July 2009 to May 2013)
  • Vice President, Office of the President, CapitaLand Limited (From February 2007 to June 2009)
  • Head, International Relations & Economic Strategy, Ministry of Finance (From November 2003 to January 2007)
  • Assistant Director, Ministry of Trade and Industry (From November 2001 to November 2003)

Award

  • National Order of Merit (Chevalier de l'Ordre National du Mérite) in 2016
Ascott Raffles Place Singapore
Photo by Cheoh Wee Keat (Singapore)
Ascott Raffles Place Singapore
Photo by Cheoh Wee Keat (Singapore)
Ascott Raffles Place Singapore
Photo by Cheoh Wee Keat (Singapore)